BOARD OF SELECTMEN
DAVID L. WALSH, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL,
MAIN CONF. RM.
PETER A. HAMILTON, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
THERESA E. MCNULTY, EAST
BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, July 1, 2008
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
6:30 P.M. – EXECUTIVE SESSION
To discuss pending litigations and contract
negotiations-
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of discussing
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the July 1, 2008
meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the
following members to the Finance Committee for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30, 2011:
Catherine M. Lane
Bill Jacques
Christopher Kelley
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Steven M.
Sears to the
Conservation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the
following members
to the Historical Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011:
Robert Waterman
Mary Ahern
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Roberta Ann
McCarthy
to the Board of Registrar of Voters for the period of July 1, 2008 to June
30, 2011.
6. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Scott
Singleton to the
Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
7. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Lawrence E.
Allen to the Agricultural Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
8. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Eric Norment
to the Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
9. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Charles M.
Gilbert to the Patriotic Activities for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
10. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L.
Bennett as the Parking Clerk/Hearing Officer for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30, 2009.
11. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Jeanne L.
Bennett as a member of the non-union Group Insurance Committee for the period of
July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
12. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of the following
Constables (pays own bond) for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009:
David A. DiCenso
William E. Scharnick
David A. Asiaf
13. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Kelly Milne as
Fence
Viewer for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
14. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt
as the
Right to Know Law Coordinator for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2009.
15. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt as
the
Forest Warden for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009.
16. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Ryon T. Pratt
as the
Director of Emergency Management for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2009.
17. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the reappointment of Margaret O.
Alexander
to the Group Insurance Advisory Board for the period of July 1, 2008 to
June 30,
2009.
18. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Jacqueline Lydon
to the
Recreation Commission for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30,
2011.
19. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the appointment of Theresa Lepero
to the
Arts Council for the period of July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2011.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – report received; need to set up meeting with
DEP
2. Master Plan – discuss with Economic Development Comm. and Capital
Planning
Comm.
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – Mr. Walsh to work with Department Heads
on
process and implementation
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare STM article
5. Economic Development Committee – monthly meetings on 1st
Wednesday
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Cable Advisory Committee appointed; Special Counsel also appointed
7. Energy – Mr. Walsh working on options; meeting to be set-up with
Department
Heads for a presentation
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – need funding source; set up meetings
with Capital
Improvement Committee to look at options.
9. Recall – have Town Counsel draft an article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity – have new site; needs DEP clearance
11. DOR Financial Report – 15 of 17 goals accomplished
12. Christmas Parade – Ad Hoc Committee appointed to work with
Kiwanis and report
to Selectmen at end of year.
13. Delinquent Tax List and Tax Title – Board has list.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
1. Use of Town owned land and buildings, need for usage charge.
2. Employee of the Year and Citizen Volunteer of the Year Nominations.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost
materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers
telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
Board of Selectmen Summer Meeting Schedule
July 8th
July 22nd
August 5th
August 19th
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, July 1, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Thursday, July 3, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, July 10, 7:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Metro So. Jr. Woman’s Club
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, July 22, 7:00 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Economic Dev.
Tuesday, July 8, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, July 9, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Republican Town Comm.
Thursday, July 17, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Rep. McCarthy’s Office Hours
Tuesday, July 22, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Monday, July 28, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Wednesday, July 30, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Wednesday, July 2, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 9, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines Group
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Finance Committee
Monday, July 21, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, July 14, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, July 28, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
CONSERVATION COMMISSION CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, July 7, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Tuesday, July 8, 7:00 p.m. – Girl Scouts
Tuesday, July 15, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Wednesday, July 16, 7:00 p.m. – Agricultural Commission
|